Return to News Item List


Title
Family Dependants of EEC workers visiting the UK

News Item

From 30 April 2006, dependants who do not hold an EEC passport who normally have to get a visa to come to the UK, and who are visiting the UK with the EEC passport holder for no longer than 6 months DO NOT REQUIRE A UK VISA. Only if the EEC worker takes work and residence in the UK does the dependant have to apply for a Visa.